Our Team Can Assist You With:
[…] S.D.N.Y. 1992).
It’s questionable whether Celsius will be able to satisfy the best interest test and why it automatically listed customers’ accounts as “unsecured claims” when Celsius User Agreement provided that “it is unclear how [customers’] Digital Assets would be treated” in case of insolvency.
Celsius Chapter 11 Reorganization plan could be impaired. Section 1124(1) provides that a claim is impaired unless the plan “leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.”
Section 1126(f) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 1126(f), provides that classes that are not impaired by a chapter 11 plan are deemed to have accepted it.