2003-01-06 | GFL Advantage Fund. Ltd. v. Service of Subpoenas Upon S&T Bank
[…] Colkitt and Medical Leasing Associates filed their Opposition to the Motion to Substitute Affidavits, and GFL subsequently filed a Reply.
Discussion and Conclusions of Law
This discussion will analyze each of the four pending motions in turn.
Motion for Return of Documents
The Motion for Return of Documents [*14] asserts three main arguments, as follows: (1) if the issuance of the ex parte subpoenas was based on 42 Pa.C.S. § 5326, entitled “Assistance to tribunals and litigants outside this Commonwealth with respect to depositions,” the court erred because Judge Wetzel’s Commission and Order do not qualify as “a matter pending in a tribunal outside this Commonwealth,” and thus, Section 5326 is inapplicable; (2) if the issuance of the subpoenas was based on Pa. R. Civ. P. 4009.21 and the other discovery rules of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, those Rules do not permit the ex parte nature of the subpoenas; and (3) whether the issuance of the subpoenas was based on Judge Wetzel’s Commission and Order, or the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, the ex parte subpoenas violate the due process provisions of the United States Constitution and the Pennsylvania Constitution.
Upon GFL’s Ex Parte Motion, this court issued the subpoenas based, in part, on Section 5326(a), which provides:
HN1 A court of record of this Commonwealth may order a person who is domiciled or is found within this Commonwealth to give his testimony or statement or to produce documents or other things for use in a matter [*15] pending in a tribunal outside this Commonwealth. The order may be made upon the application of any interested person or in response to a letter rogatory and may prescribe the practice and procedure, which may be wholly or in part the practice and procedure of the tribunal outside this Commonwealth, for taking the testimony or statement or producing the documents or other things. To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the practice and procedure shall be in accordance with that of the court of this Commonwealth issuing the order.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5326(a).